Special prizes of the Golden Apricot partners were awarded at the Presidential Palace
The 6th day of the 16th Golden Apricot IFF started with traditional press conferences. Xavi Sala ( Guie’dani’s Navel ) and Vasilisa Pereligina ( Beanpole ) presented their films.
Film program with the cooperation of GAIFF was held in the framework of “City of Tomorrow” exhibition at Al. Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture. Talent Lab closing ceremony was held.
At the end of the day the guests of the festival were hosted at the Presidential Palace, where special awards were given by the partners of the Golden Apricot International Film Festival.
Armenian National Film Academy jury awarded prize to the film “My new year’’ by Arusyak Simonyan (best film). Sos Sargsyan special prize (best actor) was awarded to Frunz Amirkhanyan for “Coming home’’.
Armenian Association of Film Critics and Film Journalists awarded prize to the “Axing” by Behrooz Shoaibi. Union of Cinematographers of Armenia awarded prize to the ''December'' by Arman Harutyunyan. Hrant Matevosyan Foundation awarded special prize to the ''Horizon'' by Tinatin Kajrishvili (best scenario). IFCA awarded special prized to the movies ''Wound'' by Arthur Sukiasyan and ''Bad people'' by Giorgi Tavartkiladze.