"Polish Days in Armenia" project to be organized in Armenia
"Polish Days in Armenia" project will take place in Armenia through December 7 to 9, 2020. The project is organized by „Róbmy swoje dla kultury” (Poland) Foundation and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival, in cooperation with the Polish Embassy in Armenia. The project is co-financed by the Minister of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund.
On December 7, 7pm the Dalan Art Gallery will host the openings of “Polish Days in Armenia” program and “Battle of Warsaw” photo exhibition which is provided by the Royal Łazienki Museum. The presentation of the film "18 Battle in the History of the World", provided by the Polish History Museum will take place during the vernissage. Dallan Gallery will also host the presentation of the book “Jozef Piłsudski” by Vladimir Sulea.
On December 8, 6pm the screening of the film “The Legions” by Dariusz Gajewski will take place at Moscow Cinema. On December  9, 4pm the screening of the film“The Messenger” by Władysław Pasikowski will take place at Moscow Cinema. Both films are translated into Armenian.
On December 9 at 19:00 concert of Polish Classical Music will take place at the National Centre of Chamber Music. During the concert Armenian String Quartet - Astghik Vardanyan (1st violin), Razmik Hovhannisyan (2nd violin), Vahagn Yeghishyan (viola), Hakob Atyan (cello), polish pianist Kuba Matuszczak as well as friends of the quartet will perform, presenting compositions by Wieniawski, Lipiński, Kazanecki, Dębski, Kilar.
Admission to the all events will be free.