''Polish Days in Armenia'' program concluded with a classical concert
The ''Polish Days in Armenia'' program was summed up with a classical concert. For three days, on December 7-9, the Armenian public was discovering Polish culture in all its charm.
Within the project, the Dalan Art Gallery hosted the opening of the “Battle of Warsaw” photo exhibition which is provided by the Royal Łazienki Museum. The presentation of the film "18 Battle in the History of the World", provided by the Polish History Museum also took place during the vernissage. Dallan Gallery hosted the presentation of the book “Jozef Piłsudski” by Vladimir Sulea.
The screening of the films “The Legions” by Dariusz Gajewski and “The Messenger” by Władysław Pasikowski took place at the Moscow Cinema.
The last note of the program was the concert of Polish Classical Music which took place at the National Centre of Chamber Music. During the concert Armenian String Quartet - Astghik Vardanyan (1st violin), Razmik Hovhannisyan (2nd violin), Vahagn Yeghishyan (viola), Hakob Atyan (cello), polish pianist Kuba Matuszczak as well as friends of the quartet performed, presenting compositions by Wieniawski, Lipiński, Kazanecki, Dębski, Kilar.
"Polish Days in Armenia" project was organized by „Róbmy swoje dla kultury” (Poland) Foundation and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival, in cooperation with the Polish Embassy in Armenia. The project was co-financed by the Minister of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund.
The head of the project Agnieszka Labenz thanked all the supporters and organizers of the event. "We are working to ensure that Armenians can get acquainted with Polish culture in more detail. We have already made wonderful partners during this event. We already know which of them we will work with to organize next year's Polish Culture Days,"- Agnieszka Labenz noted.
Head of the International Department of the Golden Apricot Varvara Hovhannisyan expressed her satisfaction with the cooperation, emphasizing the importance of such events in the context of strengthening bilateral cultural ties.