15th GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF presented the PARTNERSHIP WITH FOREIGN EMBASSIES at a joint press conference on July 4th, 2018 .
The conference speakers were: Susanna Harutyunyan, GAIFF Director, Matthias Kiesler, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to the RA Jonathan Lacote, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to the RA, Maria Pavlova Tzotzorkova-Kaymaktchieva, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bulgaria to the RA and Hasmik Muradyan, Representative of Goethe Institute in Yerevan.
GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan International Film Festival is privileged to be traditionally supported by a number of foreign representations in the Republic of Armenia. A lot of festival initiatives were made possible through their generous support.
On occasion of the 17th summit of International Organization of la Francophonie, Golden Apricot International Film Festival presents Francophone Countries Cinema special program. The program is supported by the Embassy of the French Republic in Armenia as well as Canadian Consulate in Yerevan.
Francophone Countries Cinema launches with Valerie Massadian’s Milla. (10th of July, at 17:00, Moscow Cinema).  The opening film of the festival is The House by the Sea by French Armenian Director Robert Guédiguian. Francophone Countries Cinema program includes 15 films.
Golden Apricot IFF, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Armenia and Goethe Zentrum, Eriwan walked a long road together. The fruitful cooperation between the organizations started from the very first Golden Apricot IFF in 2005 and continues up to present.
Every year the festival regularly presents the selection of the best German newly released films in its different programs as in the main competition sections, as well as within the special screenings, Yerevan premiers and retrospectives. This year’s special German program is called Made in Germany.
Golden Apricot IFF extends cooperation with foreign representations.
This year the Embassy of Sweden in Armenia and Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Armenia joined the festival.
Swedish Embassy supports the retrospective program dedicated to the famous Swedish director Ingmar Bergman on the occasion of his 100th anniversary. Three selected films will be screened.
Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Armenia supports 2 films: Omnipresent by Ilian Djevelekov (International Feature Film Competition) and Uprooted by Kostadin Bonev (Armenian Panorama).
The long-term cooperation between of Golden Apricot and the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Armenia also continues up to now. MaƂgorzata Szumowska’s Mug is included in International Feature Film Competition Program. The film is a winner of the Berlin International Film Festival.