Golden Aprict 2021 Line-up

27 September 2021

No Featured Image

GAIFF 2021

18th EDITION

FULL LINE-UP

 

INTERNATIONAL FULL-LENGTH COMPETITION

 

Botox                                   97min.

 

Kaveh Mazaheri

 

Iran

Downstream to Kinshasa   90 min.

 

Dieudo Hamadi

 

Congo

The Last Bath                            94 min.

 

David Bonneville

 

Portugal

A New Old Play            179 min.

 

Qiu Jiongjiong

Hong Kong/France

 

Pebbles                              75 min.

 

 

P.S. Vinothraj

 

India

 

Human Factors                    102 min.

 

 

Ronny Trocker

 

Germany/Italy/Denmark

 

Imad's Childhood                 77 min.

 

 

Zahavi Sanjavi

 

Sweden

 

No Rest for the Old Lady     99 min.

 

 

Andrei Gruzsniczki

 

Romania

 

The Belly of The Sea            75 min.

 

Agustí Villaronga

 

Spain

The Kids in the Bikes           84 min.

María Gabriela Vidal, Inés María Barrionuevo

Argentina

REGIONAL PANORAMA

Taming  the  Garden                  86 min.                        Salomé Jashi                          Georgia/Switzerland

Hit the Road                               93 min.                      Panah Panahi                                   Iran

Let There Be Morning               101 min.         EranKolirin                            Israel/France

Lady of the City                          80 min                     Maryam Bahrololoomi                     Iran

The Alleys                              90 min.             Bassel Ghandour                   Jordan

Return to Sölöz                           73 min.         Serge Avedikian                      Armenia/France

The Rain Falls Where it Will     86 min.             Majid Barzegar                     Iran/Canada

What If?
Ehud Barak on War and Peace  
85 min.             Ran Tal                                     Israel

Mosul My Home                          62 min.        Adalet Garmiany                    Iraq

 

APRICOT STONE (REGIONAL SHORT FILMS COMPETITION)
 

Storgetnya                                                 20 min.                   Hovig Hagopian              France /Armenia

Homecoming                                             19 min.                  Raffi Movsisyan               Armenia

The Trees                                                   22 min.                  Ramzi Bashour                 Lebanon

Idi                                                               12 min.                  Neo Apelian                      UAE

What We Don't Know about Maryam     25 min.              Morad Mostafa               Egypt

World                                                          22 min        Christine Haroutounian   USA/Armenia

Beyond the  Threshold                              13 min.                Angineh Isanian                 Armenia

Dream of Kafka                                          8 min.                  David Babayan                   Armenia

Emily, ilaw ng tahanan                             19 min.                Anna Prokou                      Qatar

Emergency                                                 15 min.                Maryam Esmikhani           Iran

The Winged                                               12 min.                 Naira Muradyan              Armenia

Appelé                                                        11 min.                 Louise Martin Papasian    France/Armenia

Sorry For Being Late                                                 19 min.                  Luka Beradze                   Georgia

Handstand                                                  15 min.                  Ovsanna Shekoyan                     Armenia

NagornoKarabagh :
Two Children in the War                        
24 min.                  Alexis Pazoumian              France/Armenia

 

YEREVAN PREMIERS
 

Annette                                     139 min.          LeosCarax                  France/Mexico/United /Switzerland/
                                                                                                  
     Belgium/Japan/Germany

Evolution                                  97 min.      Kornél Mundruczo    Germany/Hungary

Bad Luck Banging
Or Loony Porn                         
106 min.   Radu Jude                  Romania/Luxembourg/Czech Republic/    
                                                                                                         Croatia/Switzerland/United Kingdom


Mayday                                       100 min.  Karen Cinorre                   USA

Memoria                                     136 min.  Apichatpong Weerasethakul     Colombia/Thailand/

Maro's Secret                               85 min.   Alejandro Magnone                   Argentina

Ahed's Knee                                109 min.            Nadav Lapid                          France/Israel/Germany

Babi Yar. Contexte                     121 min.            Sergei Loznitsa              Ukraine/The Netherlands

A Hero                                        127 min.     Asghar Farhadi              France/Iran

Gunda                                          93 min.              Viktor Kossakovsky      Norway/USA/UK

 

TWISTED APRICOT

Titane                               108 min.      Julia Ducournau                        France/Belgium

Benedetta                        
127 min.       Paul Verhoven                          France/The Netherlands

Dr. Caligari                      
80 min.        Stephen Sayadyan                  USA

The Feast , 93 min Lee Haven Jones United Kingdom

 

POST WAR

Ahed's Knee                                 109 min.    Nadav Lapid        (Yerevan Premiers)

Downstream to Kinshasa             90 min.      Dieudo Hamadi  (International Full-Length Competition)

Imad's Childhood                         77 min.       Zahavi Sanjavi   (International Competition)

NagornoKarabagh :
two children in the war               24 min.      Alexis Pazoumian  (Apricot Stone)

Let There Be Morning                 101 min.     EranKolirin           (Regional Panorama)

 

What If?
Ehud Barak on War and Peace   85 min.        Ran Tal                  (Regional Panorama)

Mosul My Home                          62 min.        Adalet Garmiany   (Regional Panorama)

Taxi Driver                               104 min.      Martin Scorsese          (Retrospective Screening)

Weekend at Dunkirk                  
119 min.      Henri Verneuil     (Verneuil-Belmondo Tribute)

Soldier and The Elephant             79min.         Dmitry Kesayants  (Kesayants-Atoyants Tribute)  

Come and See (2020 restoration)142 min.       Elem Klimov          (Special Screening)


RETROSPECTIVE OF PAUL SHRADER

The Card Counter                        112.min            Paul Schrader                     UK/China/USA

The Comfort of Strangers            107 min.        Paul Schrader                         USA/Italy/UK

First Reformed                              113 min.           Paul Schrader      USA/UK/Australia

Taxi Driver                                104 min.           Martin Scorsese   USA

 

INDEPENDENCE. INCEPTION

Paradise Lost                                  70 min.            Davit Safaryan


Kyrie Eleison                                 101 min.          Vigen Chaldranyan


Return to the Promised Land        87 min.            Harutyun Khachatryan


 

TRIBUTE

Round Midnight                    133 min.    Bertrand Tavernier

Weekend at Dunkirk             119 min.    Verneuil/Belmondo

Pieta                                        104. min    Kim Ki Duk.

Soldier and The Elephant      79 min       Kesayants/Atoyants

Lord Have Mercy                    101 min    Rudolf Vatinyan

 

 

SUNDANCE PROGRAM 

 

Human Factors Ronny Trocker   Germany/Italy/Denmark

Mayday  Karen Cinorre USA

Taming  the  Garden  Salomé Jashi Georgia/Switzerland


GOLDEN APRICOT DRIVE-IN

Taxi Driver                  104. min        Martin Scorsese
Pieta                             104. min        Kim Ki Duk
The Professional
         108 min.        Georges Lautner