"Golden Apricot" will open 5 honorary stars this year
This year Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival will open a total of 5 honorary stars at Charles Aznavour Square. The artistic director of the festival Karen Avetisyan emphasizes that this year we will celebrate the 100th anniversary of Grigor Melik-Avagyan, the 95th anniversary of Aghasi Ayvazyan, the 90th anniversary of Arnold Aghababov, the 85th anniversary of Hrant Matevosyan and the 75th anniversary of Ruben Gevorgyants. And the stars of those artists will be opened on the occasion of the anniversaries.
Karen Avetisyan emphasizes that the festival will take place during the first week of November. The organizers are currently holding events on the online platform.
"Deciding not to lose the traditional month of the festival, we will implement the production and educational part of the festival, the GAIFF Pro initiative. As in previous years, we have received applications for projects from different countries and agreements with leading international experts to conduct GAIFF Pro platforms online, ”-he noted.
Karen Avetisyan emphasizes that only two of the major festivals were lucky enough to precede the coronavirus in 2020 and be held live. We are talking about the Rotterdam and Berlin International Film Festivals. And the organizers of "Golden Apricot" are currently negotiating to organize the Yerevan premieres of the highest quality films presented at those film festivals. By the way, in November the 100th anniversary of Tonino Guerra and Federico Fellini will also be commemorated within the framework of the festival.