Golden Apricot pays tribute to Fellini and Guerra's 100th anniversary
The program dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra was launched within the framework of the 17th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival.
It should be noted that the program was announced earlier this year. On Fellini's birthday, the Italian Embassy in Armenia, the Golden Apricot Film Development Foundation, the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia, and the Yerevan branch of the Dante Alighieri Association jointly launched a series of screenings of films dedicated to Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra's 100th anniversary.
The program continues within the framework of the 17th Golden Apricot International Film Festival. On November 26, Zaven Sargsyan's "Tonino Guerra-100" photo exhibition was held at the Cinema House, paying tribute to the great cultural figure, a faithful friend of "Golden Apricot" Zaven Sargsyan. This was followed by the screening of the film "Amarcord" (script: Tonino Guerra, directed by Federico Fellini).
Golden Apricot co-founder and international programs consultant Susanna Harutyunyan thanked the Italian Embassy in Armenia for its support at the launch of the screening. According to her, these days it is possible to continue living thanks to art, as art opens a path of hope and light for all of us.
The participants of the exhibition were greeted by the Deputy Ambassador of the Italian Republic to Armenia, Chargé d'Affaires Dionisi Giovanni, who also facilitated the implementation of the initiative.
The program will include "And the Ship Sails On" (screenplay by Tonino Guerra, directed by Federico Fellini), "Autumn of the Miracle Worker" (directed by Ruben Gorgyants and Vahe Gorgyants). All screenings are held in the small hall of the Cinema House. Admission to the events is free.