Golden Apricot continues to cooperate with foreign embassies and international organizations
The Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival continues to work closely with foreign embassies, consulates, and international organizations in Armenia. The representatives of the festival announced about this during the press conference held on September 24.
In cooperation with the Embassy of the French Republic in Armenia, this year's festival edition will be marked with a very-very strong representation of French cinema.
In particular, the newest French films - mostly from Cannes 2021 program "Annette" by Leos Carax (Cannes 2021 Opening film), "Benedetta" by Paul Verhoeven, "A Hero" by Asghar Farhadi, “Titane” by Julia Ducournau will be presented.
In addition, the festival has several French co-productions and two more French films by french-Armenian directors in the Short program: “Storgetnya” by Hovig Hagopian and “Nagorno Karabagh: Two Children In The War” by Alexis Pazoumian.
As regards guests, the festival will host three French jury members - Francois d'Artemare, award-winning producer (Main Competition Jury), Philippe Jalladeau, founder of Festival of Three Continents in Nantes (Short Competition Jury) and Vahram Muratyan, French artist, graphic designer, the author of the Queer Palm poster for Cannes 2021 and poster for Golden Apricot 2021. And last but not least - Pierre Simon Gutman, film critic, deputy editor of L'Avant Scene Cinema, will hold the Film Critic's Lab for emerging film critics.
Films from the Sundance Film Festival, such as “Mayday” by Karen Cinorre will be screened in collaboration with the US Embassy in Armenia. The honorary guest of the festival is the famous American screenwriter and director Paul Schrader. In cooperation with the embassy, his films "Taxi Driver", " The Comfort of Strangers", " First Reformed", " The Card Counter" will be presented in a retrospective screening.
In cooperation with the Goethe-Zentrum Eriwan, the festival will present a program of German cinema. Films “Mr. Bachmann and his class” by Maria Speth, “Human Factors” by Rony Trocker, “Evolution” by Kornél Mundruczó, and “Rift Finfinnee” by Daniel Kötter will be screened.
Two directors Rony Trocker, Kornél Mundruczó and Daniel Kötter confirmed their presence at the festival.
In cooperation with the Office of the Honorary Consul of the State of Israel in Armenia, the festival will host is Israeli director, Golden Bear, Cannes Special Jury Prize winner
Nadav Lapid. The beginning of the 18th film festival will be marked by his film "Ahed's Knee". He will also perform a talk/rendezvous for a large audience and students during the Golden Apricot.
In addition, the festival will have two more Israeli films in the Yerevan Premier section- “Let There be Morning” by Eran Korilin and “What If? Ehud Barak on War and Peace” by Ran Tal.
For the first time, the festival is cooperating with the Embassy of Argentina in Armenia, MARO's SECRET by Alejandro Magnone will be presented in the program of Yerevan Premieres.
The cooperation of the festival with the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia is restored. The embassy will support the publication of the festival daily.
During the press conference, information was also provided about the competition films of the festivalYou can read more about those films on the official website of the festival