GAIFF Pro platform has come to an end
The programs and projects of the GAIFF Pro innovative platform of the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival have come to an end. The organizers are satisfied with online events.
"Organizing online events has its difficulties and problems, and there is always some fear of many things. I am very glad to state that we didn’t have any problems, all the planned events were held, there were no internet outages, etc. And although the market was not as large as in Rotterdam or Cannes, it was very important for young directors who could not work because of the conditions, to start creating their films. They were able to hear feedback on their projects, which, of course, will help them continue their work,”- GAIFF Pro Program Coordinator Sona Karapoghosyan noted.
According to her, 16 film projects from the Lesser Caucasus region were selected for the online GAIFF Pro, 4 of which were from Armenia. Undergoing intensive training before the start of the market, the young directors had one-on-one meetings with a number of international professionals, including the mentoring meetings of famous directors Atom Egoyan, Alla Kovgan, and producer Martin Hageman.
There were also closed online screenings of the working stages, and the jury, which included experts from France, Belgium and Germany, decided to award the prize to the Georgian project "Roma and Pilgrim" (directed by Irakli Metreveli).