The ATCP Project Development Workshop was held in Yerevan on 10-12 of July, as a parallel event to 15th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival. 8 projects - four from Turkey and four from Armenia- were carefully chosen by the Selection Committee to participate in the workshop.
During the three day workshop movie - screenings and presentations were held. The participants got a chance to pitch their projects in order to get in-depth feedback and be trained how to make a professional pitches.
At the end of three day workshop, the jury decided to hand the 7,000 Euros award to ON HER OWN (dir: Dilek Gökçin, prod: Dilek Aydın & Arthur Sukiasyan, Armenia/Turkey)
The jury members of the Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform 2018 were Albert Wiederspiel, Director of Hamburg IFF, Melek Ulagay Taylan, Documentary Filmmaker, Çiğdem Mater, Film Producer and ATCP Coordinator Susanna Harutyunyan, GAIFF Director, Arsinée Khanjian, Actress, Producer, Vrej Kassouny, Cartoonist, Founder of ReAnimania International Animation & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan.
An ATCP supported film, Blurry Pastel Painting by Sevda Usanoğlu also had been screened within the framework of Golden Apricot Film Festival.
ATCP began in 2008 as cooperation between Anadolu Kültür (Turkey) and the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival (Armenia). It is a unique platform for filmmakers from both countries to explore cooperative projects and co-productions. Since it was established, ATCP has supported the production of 21 films by filmmakers from Armenia and Turkey and its diasporas and brought together more than 300 filmmakers from both countries and its diasporas.
The Armenia-Turkey Cinema Platform Project 2017 is financially supported by  “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” program, funded by the European Union and the Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs.