DAY 1. 15th Golden Apricot was announced
The cultural life of Yerevan is booming again.
We are thrilled to inform you that the Golden Apricot 15th International Film Festival has started on July 8, 2018 to unite the festival fans for eight days. The same day Vardavar was celebrated in Yerevan and despite the excitement of the city the guests were happy, however without buckets of water.
The first day started with press conferences with Stas Namin (Ancient Temples), (The Real Cuba), Arsen Arakelyan (Through the Mirror), Arus Hakobyan (I came to  Leave), Anahit Abad (Yeva).
Already in the afternoon, an exhibition in Moscow Cinema took place, during which 15 posters of the Golden Apricot Festival were screened.
The opening of the festival took place in the evening at Moscow Cinema.
Rober Guédiguian’s "The House by the Sea" was the opening film of the festival.
In the evening, the red carpet ceremony took place near Aram Khachaturian’s concert hall.
The festival’s honorable guests were present at the ceremony: Asghar Farhadi (Iran), Head of International Feature Competition Program, double Oscar winner, Cannes International Film Festival winner, as well as Beki Probst (Germany), the Board members, Boris Khlebnikov (Russia), Valerie Massadian (France), president of European Film Market, director, Larry Smith (UK), French-Armenian film director, well- known cinematographer.
The head of International Documentary Competition Program, well-known filmmaker Ziao Liang (China) was also among the guest together with Aleksei Vakhrushev (Russia), director, screenwriter, Audrius Stonys (Lithuania), director and producer, Ben van Lieshout (The Netherlands) director and producer, Tamara Stepanyan (France), award-winning filmmaker in number of international film festivals, including Golden Apricot Film Festival.
At the opening ceremony, director Darren Aronofsky joined the pan-Armenian celebration while watering the audience from the stage.
The founders of the festival Harutyun Khachatryan, Susanna Harutyunyan, Mikael Stamboltsyan together with VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian announced the official opening of the festival.
Golden Apricot once again on the first day of the festival gave the guests an occasion to smile and to be in the center of the cultural life of Yerevan.