Festival

Regulations

GOLDEN APRICOT 12th Yerevan International Film Festival...

...is scheduled for July 12 to 19, 2015. The festival theme is Crossroads of Cultures and Civilizations. The theme is anchored in the idea of a global human landscape in the process of transformation and the challenges such transformations pose to human beings.

We welcome films representing diverse ethnic groups, religions, and nations that depict the human experience, daily lives of people, both ordinary and extraordinary, their troubles and joys, as they try to find meaning in a changing world, struggling to redefine themselves in a world that recognizes fewer and fewer boundaries.

Internationally acclaimed director Atom Egoyan (Canada) is Honorary Chairman of the Festival and noted director Harutyun Khachatryan (Armenia) is the General Director. As cited by a journalist, the festival has developed into a convivial locale for the film elite, "Classics of the art-house films can be appreciated: Armenia is a fantastic country with such an ancient history, dramatic present and perspective future, naturally would interests any artist..." .

 

PROGRAM
Competition Sections

1. International Competition
            Feature Competition Section
            Documentary Competition Section
            “Apricot Stone” Short Competition Section
2. “Armenian Panorama” National Competition
            (feature-length fictions, shorts and documentaries)
3. “Films Across Borders” Regional Competition
            (feature-length fictions and documentaries)

 

Non-Competition Sections

1. Retrospectives
2. Yerevan Premieres
3. Directors Across Borders

4. Tribute
5. Other

 

ELIGIBILITY

1. International Competition (Feature-length Fiction, Documentary/no length limit/, Short/maximum 30 minutes/) 
films produced after July 2013
2. Armenian Panorama National Competition (Feature-length Fiction, Documentary, Short) 
films produced after July 2013, produced by filmmakers from Armenia as well as those of Armenian descent
3. Films Across Borders Regional Competition (Feature-length Fiction, Documentary) 
films produced after July 2013, produced by filmmakers from Black Sea and Caucasus region

 

SELECTION

Films for pre-selection are accepted on DVD format and downloadable internet links, together with the completed online application-form. Final selection is made by the Selection Committee and its decision is not subject to appeal.

 

SCREENING FORMAT

Feature-length Fictions: 35mm, DCP, Digital Betacam
Documentaries and shorts: Blu-ray, DVD.

JURY

1. Feature Competition Jury – International Feature Competition Section
2. Documentary Competition Jury – International Documentary Competition Section
3.Armenian Panorama Jury – “Armenian Panorama” National Competition Section
4.Short Competition Jury – “Apricot Stone" Short Competition Section
5. FIPRESCI Jury - “Films Across Borders” Regional Competition Section
6. Ecumenical Jury - “Films Across Borders” Regional Competition Section

 

AWARDS

International Feature Competition
1. “Golden Apricot” – Best Feature Film
2. “Silver Apricot” – Special Prize
International Documentary Competition
1. “Golden Apricot” – Best Documentary Film
2. “Silver Apricot” – Special Prize
“Apricot Stone” Short Film Competition
1. “Golden Stone” – Best Short Film
2. Special Prize
“Armenian Panorama” National Competition
1. “Golden Apricot” – Best Fiction Film
2. “Golden Apricot” – Best Documentary Film
3. “Silver Apricot” – Special Prize

 

 

SUBMIT A FILM

Applications will be accepted until April 15, 2015

Participants will be notified of the final decision of the Selection Committee by May 31, 2015.

BC
Directors across borders
 
Videos
 
Photos
 
Festival Coverage
 
Daily
 
 
©2004-2014 GOLDEN APRICOT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Design