In 2018 Armenia Turkey Cinema Platform will be held on July 10-11, in Yerevan, Armenia. The commission of the professional will select 5 projects from Armenia and Turkey (or both diasporas).  At the end of the workshop the best project will be awarded a prize of 7.000 EURO.  The eligibility criteria and the required information to be filled in the application are found below.
• Only short and documentary films projects are eligible.
• The crew should involve filmmakers from both Armenia and Turkey, and the films should be co-productions. The percentage of filmmakers from each country should be between 35% – 65%.
• The film proposals are to be suitable for Armenia-Turkey co-production.For co-production opportunities, check the “Making Films in Turkey and Armenia” portion of the following website.
• Travel and lodging of only one person per project (producer/co-producer or director) will be covered by ATCP.
• Shooting of the awarded projects must be completed by September 2019.
Required documents to be added into the application form:
• Technical info: Running time, shooting format, color/b&w, languages
• Treatment (max. 5 pages)
• Financial info: total budget (in Euro), financing already secured (amount as well as explanatory overview.
The deadline for the submissions is June 24, 2018. Selected projects will be contacted on June 30, 2018.
The workshop will be held in English. A translator will be provided in case of necessity during the presentations. There will be no translator during the workshop.